770.888.4477

Spring Sports

Spring Sports

Athletics News

List of 4 news stories.

  • Spring Sports Update from Coach Coury

    Spring Sports are upon us! Due to our current circumstances, we have extended Spring Sports Registration through January 24. Please CLICK HERE if you would like to register for a Spring team. Please reach out to our coaches using the contact below if you have any questions. 
     
    The following sports are still open for registration: 
     
    Soccer
     
    Girls and Boys - Grades 9-12 - Coach Martelli - dmartelli@pinecrestacademy.org
    Girls and Boys - Grades 6-8 - Coach Quintana - nquintana@pinecrestacademy.org
     
    We will not be able to offer Junior Paladin Soccer this Spring; we ask all families interested in youth soccer to register with UFA. Click Here to register.
     
    Baseball
     
    Boys - Grades 9-12 - Coach Brewer - jbrewer@pinecrestacademy.org
    Boys - Grades 6-8 - Coach Oshinski - joshinski@pinecrestacademy.org
     
    Tennis 
     
    Girls and Boys - Grades 9-12 - Coach McGraw - emcgraw@pinecrestacademy.org
     
    Lacrosse
     
    Boys - Grades 9-12 - Coach Whitlow - cwhitlow@pinecrestacademy.org
    Girls - Grades 8-11 - Coach Brown - gbrown@pinecrestacademy.org
    Boys - Grades 6-8 - Coach Whitlow - cwhitlow@pinecrestacademy.org
     
    Golf
     
    Girls and Boys - Grades 6-12 - Coach Anderson - landerson@pinecrestacademy.org

    Go Paladins!

    Read More
  • Winter Sports Portraits - Deadline Extended to January 22

    All winter athletes should have brought home order forms for Winter Sports Portraits - both team and individual portraits.

    Bryan White has extended the order deadline to Friday, January 22.  Orders are now conveniently placed online.  Visit Bryan White Photography + Art HERE to place your child's order.

    If you haven't seen your child's order form yet, please reach out to your coach or team manager.  Questions? Contact Bryan White at 770-889-3202 or bwphotography.art@icloud.com.
    Read More
  • Wolverine Winter Invitational – Congrats to State Qualifiers!

    Our Varsity Swim team participated in the Wolverine Winter Invitational on Saturday, January 9 at the Cumming Aquatic Center, swimming again under the motto:  Quality over Quantity.
     
    A big congratulations to Diego Perez, the first Pinecrest swimmer ever to qualify for the State Swim Meet in all eight events!
     
    CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR STATE QUALIFIERS
     
    Diego Perez:  200 IM - 2:07.11 (NEW PA RECORD!)
    Diego Perez:  50 Free - 22.81
    Diego Perez:  500 Free - 5:12.06
    Diego Perez:  100 Back - 59.95
    Diego Perez:  100 Free - 50.82 (updated)
    Diego Perez:  200 Free - 1:54.57
    Diego Perez:  100 Fly - 57.47
    Diego Perez:  100 Breast - 1:04.11 (NEW PA RECORD!)
    Tommy Davis:  100 Back - 58.28 (NEW PA RECORD!)
    Tommy Davis:  200 Individual Medley - 2:09.65
    Tommy Davis:  100 Fly - 54.70 (NEW PA RECORD!)
    Meagan Davis:  100 Back - 1:04.89 (NEW PA RECORD!)
    Meagan Davis:  100 Breast - 1:13.39 (NEW PA RECORD!)
    200 Women's Free Relay:  Persichetti, Meersman, Davis, Birozes - 1:50.14 (updated)
    200 Women's Medley Relay:  Persichetti, Davis, Meersman, Birozes - 2:02.25 (NEW PA RECORD!)
    400 Women's Free Relay:  Meersman, Birozes, Persichetti, Davis - 4:07.38
    200 Men's Free Relay:  Davis, Meersman, Calupca, Perez - 1:40.00
    200 Men's Medley Relay:  Davis, H. Borgerding, Perez, Calupca - 1:48.98
    400 Men's Free Relay:  Perez, Smith, H. Borgerding, Davis
     
    OVERALL STATS FOR SWIM MEET
     
    8 State Qualifiers - AN INCREDIBLE FEAT BY OUR SWIMMERS!
    2 PA Records - AMAZING!
    14 Personal Records!
     
    SCORING TOP FIVE IN THEIR EVENT AT THE MEET
     
    200 Women's Free Relay: Persichetti, Meersman, Davis, Birozes - 2nd place
    Meagan Davis - 50 Free - 2nd place
    Meagan Davis - 100 Back - 2nd place
    Mercedes Persichetti - 100 Free - 3rd place
    Mercedes Persichetti - 50 Free - 3rd place
    Maria Birozes - 50 Free - 4th place
    Maria Birozes - 100 Free - 5th place
    Sarah Meersman - 50 Free - 5th place
    200 Men's Medley Relay:  Davis, H. Borgerding, Perez, Calupca - 4th place
    400 Men's Free Relay:  Perez, Smith, H. Borgerding, Davis - 3rd place
    Tommy Davis - 100 Fly - 3rd place
    Tommy Davis - 200 IM - 4th place
    Diego Perez - 100 Breast - 2nd place
    Diego Perez - 100 Fly - 5th place
     
    TOP POINT SCORERS
     
    Varsity Girls:
    1st:  Meagan Davis - 24 points
    2nd: Mercedes Persichetti - 22 points
    3rd: Maria Birozes 19 points
                     
    Varsity Boys:
    1st:  TIE - Tommy Davis & Diego Perez - each 20 points
    2nd: Justin Smith - 11.5 points
    3rd:  Henry Borgerding - 8 points
     
    MOST IMPROVED
     
    Varsity Girls:
    1. Mariann Figueredo  -  MOST  IMPROVED - 1.51 seconds
    2. Anne Marie Madgey - 1.4 seconds
    Varsity Boys:
    1. Colin Meersman -VARSITY  MOST OVERALL IMPROVED - 8.81 seconds 
    2. Nicholas Figueredo - 6.77 seconds
    3. Tommy Davis - 3.98 seconds
    SWIMMERS WHO IMPROVED THEIR TIMES
     
    Varsity Girls:
    Mariann Figueredo - 1 event!
    Anne Marie Madgey - 2 events!  
     
    Varsity Boys:
    Charlie Cottick - 1 event!
    Tommy Davis - 2 events!
    Shawn Dole - 1 event!
    Nicholas Figueredo - 1 event!
    Devin Lockert - 1 event!
    Colin Meersman - 1 event!
    Diego Perez - 1 event! 
    Justin Smith - 2 events!
    John Paul Carroll - 1 event!
     
    For another year in a row, Pinecrest is bringing ALL six relays to the STATE SWIM MEET!  We are so proud of our team and thankful for Coach Jordan, her coaching team, and all of the parents who assist at the meets!
    Read More
  • Spring Sports Registration is Open!

    If your children are interested in playing spring sports, be sure to sign them up now!  Spring Sports Registration is open.  Register HERE.
     
    Spring sports include the following:
     
    Baseball - Boys High School & Middle School 
    Golf - Boys and Girls High School & Middle School
    Lacrosse - Boys and Girls High School & Middle School 
    Soccer - Boys and Girls High School & Middle School 
    Tennis - Boys and Girls High School & Middle School 
     
    Please Click HERE to sign up.  Let’s go, Paladins!
    Read More
View All News

Spring Sports Varsity Coaches

List of 6 items.

  • Boys Varsity Lacrosse - Chad Whitlow

    lacrosse@pinecrestacademy.org
    Chad Whitlow graduated from South Forsyth High School where he was a four year Varsity Letter winner in Lacrosse. He also played Varsity Football and Wrestling. He competed for summer club teams LB3, Pride, and Team Crease. 

    Prior to earned a B.S. in Kinesiology from Harding University in Arkansas, he played Lacrosse at the University of North Georgia. 

    Coach Whitlow is currently the strength and conditioning coach for the high school and also coaches football.
  • Girls Varsity Lacrosse - Mary Alexandra (Alex) Abbey

    lacrosse@pinecrestacademy.org
    Mary Alexandra (Alex) Abbey grew up in south Forsyth County and has been a parishioner at St. Benedict's Catholic Church since 2003.
    Read More
  • Varsity Baseball Coach - John Brewer

    baseball@pinecrestacademy.org
    The Pinecrest community is excited to welcome Coach Jon Brewer to our family as our new Head Baseball Coach.
    Read More
  • Varsity Golf - Lee Anderson

    golf@pinecrestacademy.org
    Lee Anderson joined Pinecrest as a faculty member in 2019 and teaches Latin in the High School. He is new to coaching and is serving as the Assistant Coach for Fencing in the fall and the Head Coach for Golf in the spring. Coach Anderson was introduced to golf during his college years and has played ever since.
  • Varsity Boys & Girls Soccer - Domenic Martelli

    soccer@pinecrestacademy.org
    Domenic Martelli has been teaching and coaching at Pinecrest Academy since 2015. Prior to coming to Pinecrest, Coach Martelli served in the following positions: Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach at United States Military Academy - ARMY; Head Coach for New York Storm SC (in which they became New York State U18B Champions in 1996); Head Women's Soccer Coach at Georgia State University; Head Women's Soccer Coach at Georgia Gwinnett College. He was also part of the Eastern New York Olympic Development Staff, Georgia Olympic Development Staff, and US Soccer Region III Olympic Development Staff for many years.

    Since Mr. Martelli began coaching at Pinecrest, the Boys and Girls Soccer Teams have reached the Sweet 16 and Elite 8, The Final 4 and The State A Championship game in the GHSA State Playoffs. Coach Martelli was awarded Georgia State Coach of the Year from the United Soccer Coaches association in 2019. Mr. Martelli is a Middle School Math teacher at Pinecrest and is married to wife, Kirsten, who also teaches at Pinecrest. Their daughter, Brielle, is a Junior at the University of North Georgia, and their son, Nicolas, is part of the Pinecrest Class of 2020.
  • Varsity Tennis - Erin McGraw

    tennis@pinecrestacademy.org
    Erin McGraw has been coaching and teaching at Pinecrest Academy for nine years. She has served as Middle School Tennis Coach at Pinecrest for seven years, and is currently serving her third year as the Varsity Tennis Coach. Coach McGraw helped coach the Varsity Boys team to their first GHSA State Playoffs, making the Sweet 16 round in 2016. The Varsity Girls team made it to the GHSA Elite 8 round in 2016. McGraw also serves as the Middle and High School Theatrical Arts Teacher. She received the honor of Pinecrest Teacher of the Year in 2015-2016.

Winter Sports Accolades

List of 7 items.

  • Baseball

    Area Champion

    State Playoffs
    2017 1st Round
    2018 Elite 8
    2019 1st Round
  • Lacrosse - Boys

    Region/Area Champion

    State Playoffs
    2019 1st Round
  • Lacrosse - Girls

    Area Champion

    State Playoffs
    2017 1st Round
    2018 1st Round
  • Soccer - Boys

    STATE CHAMPIONS
    2010

    Region/Area Champion
    2009
    2010
    2014

    State Playoffs
    2008 Finalist
    2009 Finalist
    2010 Champion
    2013 Sweet 16
    2014 Sweet 16
    2015 Elite 8
    2016 Sweet 16
    2017 Elite 8
    2018 Sweet 16
  • Soccer - Girls

    GHSA STATE FINALIST
    2019

    Region/Area Champion
    2007
    2008
    2009

    State Playoffs
    2008 Final 4
    2009 Elite 8
    2010 Elite 8
    2015 Sweet 16
    2016 Sweet 16
    2017 Elite 8
    2018 Final 4
    2019 Finalist
  • Tennis - Boys

    Area Champion

    State Playoffs
    2016 1st Round
  • Tennis - Girls

    Region/Area Champions
    2009 2010

    State Playoffs
    2009 Final 4
    2010 Final 4
    2013 1 st Round
    2015 1 st Round
    2016 Elite 8

Upcoming Games

Away

MS Girls Basketball Semifinals vs. St. Francis4

League
St Francis Middle School
Away

V Wrestling - Cherokee Bluff Tri Meet

League
Away

Varsity Swim Meet - (Forsyth County Teams)

League
Cumming Aquatic Center
Away

JV Boys Basketball Game vs. Lakeview Academy

League
Lakeview Academy
Away

V Girls Basketball Game vs. Lakeview Academy

League
Lakeview Academy
Away

V Boys Basketball Game vs. Lakeview Academy

League
Lakeview Academy
Away
Cancelled

V Girls Basketball Game vs. Whitefield Academy

League
Whitefield Academy
Home

V Boys Basketball Game vs. Brandon Hall

League
Playing Fields - Upper School Gym - 1
Away

JV Boys Basketball Game vs. Mt Bethel

League
Mt Bethel Christian Academy
Away

V Boys Basketball Game vs. Mt Bethel

League
Mt Bethel Christian Academy