770.888.4477
Athletics
At Pinecrest Academy, we believe athletics plays a very important role in preparing our student-athletes to strive to maximize their character and leadership skills. Our school motto "semper altius", meaning "always higher", challenges our students to be their best for the team and for Christ. Our philosophy of Integral Formation® is incorporated into the athletic program as we work to develop Christian leaders who will transform society. 

Pinecrest offers 15 sports to our student-athletes, including our Junior Paladins program for our younger children, Middle School sports and GHSA sanctioned Varsity sports.

Athletics News

List of 3 news stories.

  • Middle School Swim Meet Results – November 9

    Our Middle School Swim Team participated in the JFCA Kick Off Meet at the Cherokee Aquatic Center on Saturday, November 9, 2019.
     
    The team dedicated their meet for the Reed family, whose mom/grandma Marcella Luciano will be buried on Thursday, November 14 at 11am at St. Brendan's. May her soul and the souls of all the departed rest in peace.
     
    TOP POINT SCORERS
     
    Middle School Girls:
    1st: 3-way TIE:  Mariann Figueredo, Alison Kelton, Savannah Meyer = 32.5 points
    2nd: Meredith Kane = 32 points
    3rd: Anya Raish = 27 points
                     
    Middle School Boys:
    1st: Warren Tran = 60 points (maximum number of points!)
    2nd: Ryan DellaFranco = 57 points
    3rd: Colin Meersman = 55 points
     
    MAKING TOP FIVE MS GIRLS' FINISHERS AT MEET
     
    200 Medley Relay - 3rd place - Kelton, Meyer, DallaVerde, Figueredo
    200 Medley Relay - 4th place - Kane, Reid, Raish, Tran
    Alison Kelton - 3rd in 50 fly
    Ava Kindregan - 5th in 50 fly
    200 Free Relay - 2nd place - Tran, Kelton, Meyer, Figueredo
    200 Free Relay - 4th place - Kane, Reid, DallaVerde, Raish
     
    MAKING TOP FIVE MS BOYS' FINISHERS AT MEET
     
    200 Medley Relay - 1st place - Tran, DellaFranco, Bryson, Meersman
    200 Medley Relay - 3rd place - Lockert, Borgerding, Dole, Mulloy
    Warren Tran - 1st in 50 fly and 1st in 50 back -- 2nd week in a row!
    Gregory Borgerding - 5th in 50 free and 1st in 50 breast
    Elliott Bryson - 3rd in 100 free and 2nd in 50 fly
    Ryan DellaFranco - 1st in 100 IM and 2nd in 50 free
    Colin Meersman - 1st in 100 free and 4th in 50 back
     
    MOST IMPROVED
     
    Middle School Girls:
    1.  Sophia DallaVerde - MOST IMPROVED - 4.34 seconds
    2.  Savannah Meyer - 2.34 seconds
    3.  Ava Kindregan - 1.34 seconds
     
    Middle School Boys:
    1. Solomon Duckett - MOST OVERALL MS IMPROVED - 53.31 seconds - AGAIN!
    2.  Pablo Nunez - 19.45 seconds
    3.  Christian Carroll - 15.76 seconds
     
    THE FOLLOWING IMPROVED THEIR TIMES
     
    Middle School Girls:
    Sophia DallaVerde - 2 events
    Maureen Diaz - 1 event
    Mariann Figueredo - 1 event
    Meredith Kane - 1 event
    Alison Kelton - 1 events
    Ava Kindregan - 1 event
    Savannah Meyer - 1 event
    Anya Raish - 1 event
    Daisy Tran - 1 event
     
    Middle School Boys:
    Elliott Bryson - 1 event
    Christian Carroll - 2 events
    Kai Chang - 2 events
    Andrew Darlak - 1 event
    Ryan DellaFranco - 1 event
    Shawn Dole - 1 event
    Solomon Duckett - 2 events 
    Devin Lockert - 1 event
    Daniel McDuffie - 1 event
    Colin Meersman - 1 event
    Maverick Mulloy - 1 event
    Zachary Nguyen - 1 event
    Pablo Nunez - 2 events
    Ethan Tam - 1 event
    Warren Tran - 1 event
    Read More
  • PAC Sponsor of the Week: Atlanta Rehabilitation and Performance Center

    Atlanta Rehabilitation and Performance Center (ARPC) is a privately owned, outpatient sports medicine and physical therapy company. ARPC currently maintains 11 facilities throughout the North Georgia Area. ARPC also utilizes Certified Athletic Trainers (ATCs) to provide Outreach Sports Medicine Services to 21 high schools in five counties.
     
    ARPC has been a devoted community partner to local high schools and surrounding communities for the past 20 years. ARPC has been blessed to serve and provide medical coverage to the Paladin community for the past 10 years. The ARPC staff is dedicated to doing the “little things,” going “above and beyond,” and treating their patients, athletes, and communities as family.
     
    Atlanta Rehabilitation is located at 2920 Ronald Reagan Blvd, Suite 102, Cumming, GA 30041. The phone number is 770.887.0502. Please consider Atlanta Rehabilitation and Performance Center for all your Sports Medicine and Physical Therapy needs.
     
     
    Read More
  • Varsity Swim Meet Results: State Qualifiers and New Records

    Our Varsity Swim Paladins competed well at the Tri-Meet between Denmark High School, West Forsyth High School, and Pinecrest Academy at the Cumming Aquatic Center on Friday, November 8. Here are the results for Pinecrest:
     
    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING STATE QUALIFIERS:

    1. 200 Men's Medley Relay:  Perez, Borgerding, Birozes, Carter - 1:45.69
    2. 200 Men's Free Relay:  Spillane, Perez, Carter, Birozes - 1:31.80
    3. 200 Women's Free Relay:  Meersman, Cottick, Adams, Persichetti - 1:52.85
    4. Anthony Birozes - 50 free (22.12); 100 free (50.07)
    5. Mason Carter - 50 free (22.91) & 100 free (51.93)
     
    CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR NEW RECORD HOLDERS:

    1. 200 Men's Medley Relay:  Perez, Borgerding, Birozes, Carter - 1:45.69
    2. 200 Men's Free Relay:  Spillane, Perez, Carter, Birozes - 1:31.80 - broke a 6-1/2 year record!
    3. Diego Perez - 200 free (1:57.72) 
    4. Diego Perez - 100 back (1:01.55) broke a seven-year record!
     
    TOP POINT SCORERS:

    Varsity Girls
    1st: Mercedes Persichetti = 22.5 points
    2nd: Charlotte Adams = 18.5 points
    3rd: Lindsay Cottick = 17.5 points
                     
    Varsity Boys
    1st: Mason Carter = 25 points 
    2nd: Diego Perez = 24 points
    3rd: Henry Borgerding = 21 points
     
    MOST IMPROVED:

    Varsity Girls
    1.  Josephina Tran - MOST IMPROVED - 2.69 seconds
     
    Varsity Boys
    1. Nicholas Figueredo - MOST OVERALL VARSITY IMPROVED - 12.47 seconds
    2. Justin Smith - 5.51 seconds
    3. Seve Pausa = 4.84 seconds
     
    The following swimmers improved their times:

    Varsity Girls
    Josephina Tran - 1 event
     
    Varsity Boys
    Charlie Cottick - 1 event 
    Nicholas Figueredo - 2 events
    Juan Martin Gomez - 1 event
    Blake Hill - 2 events
    Seve Pausa - 1 event
    Diego Perez - 1 event
    Justin Smith - 1 event
    Read More
Archive

Upcoming Games

Away

Cheerleading State Championship at Columbus Civic Center

League
Columbus Civic Center
Home

Forsyth Central/Pinecrest Dual Meet (Warm Ups 6:30pm) TEACHER APPRECIATION NIGHT

League
vs.
Forsyth Central High School
Cumming Aquatic Center
Away

Defense Soap Invitational (weigh ins 7am) (Varsity & JV)

League
Collins Hill High School
Away

Round 5 Regular Season Tournament

League
Pope High School
Away

MS Tennis at Walker School (Make-up Match from Rain Out)

League
vs.
Walker School

Fall Sports

Winter Sports

Spring Sports

List of 1 items.

  • Chris Kane, Director of Athletics

    Chris Kane was named Pinecrest Academy Director of Athletics in 2015.
    Read More

Follow Us on Twitter