770.888.4477

Fall Sports

Fall Sports

Athletics News

List of 4 news stories.

  • Spring Sports Update from Coach Coury

    Spring Sports are upon us! Due to our current circumstances, we have extended Spring Sports Registration through January 24. Please CLICK HERE if you would like to register for a Spring team. Please reach out to our coaches using the contact below if you have any questions. 
     
    The following sports are still open for registration: 
     
    Soccer
     
    Girls and Boys - Grades 9-12 - Coach Martelli - dmartelli@pinecrestacademy.org
    Girls and Boys - Grades 6-8 - Coach Quintana - nquintana@pinecrestacademy.org
     
    We will not be able to offer Junior Paladin Soccer this Spring; we ask all families interested in youth soccer to register with UFA. Click Here to register.
     
    Baseball
     
    Boys - Grades 9-12 - Coach Brewer - jbrewer@pinecrestacademy.org
    Boys - Grades 6-8 - Coach Oshinski - joshinski@pinecrestacademy.org
     
    Tennis 
     
    Girls and Boys - Grades 9-12 - Coach McGraw - emcgraw@pinecrestacademy.org
     
    Lacrosse
     
    Boys - Grades 9-12 - Coach Whitlow - cwhitlow@pinecrestacademy.org
    Girls - Grades 8-11 - Coach Brown - gbrown@pinecrestacademy.org
    Boys - Grades 6-8 - Coach Whitlow - cwhitlow@pinecrestacademy.org
     
    Golf
     
    Girls and Boys - Grades 6-12 - Coach Anderson - landerson@pinecrestacademy.org

    Go Paladins!

    Read More
  • Winter Sports Portraits - Deadline Extended to January 22

    All winter athletes should have brought home order forms for Winter Sports Portraits - both team and individual portraits.

    Bryan White has extended the order deadline to Friday, January 22.  Orders are now conveniently placed online.  Visit Bryan White Photography + Art HERE to place your child's order.

    If you haven't seen your child's order form yet, please reach out to your coach or team manager.  Questions? Contact Bryan White at 770-889-3202 or bwphotography.art@icloud.com.
    Read More
  • Wolverine Winter Invitational – Congrats to State Qualifiers!

    Our Varsity Swim team participated in the Wolverine Winter Invitational on Saturday, January 9 at the Cumming Aquatic Center, swimming again under the motto:  Quality over Quantity.
     
    A big congratulations to Diego Perez, the first Pinecrest swimmer ever to qualify for the State Swim Meet in all eight events!
     
    CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR STATE QUALIFIERS
     
    Diego Perez:  200 IM - 2:07.11 (NEW PA RECORD!)
    Diego Perez:  50 Free - 22.81
    Diego Perez:  500 Free - 5:12.06
    Diego Perez:  100 Back - 59.95
    Diego Perez:  100 Free - 50.82 (updated)
    Diego Perez:  200 Free - 1:54.57
    Diego Perez:  100 Fly - 57.47
    Diego Perez:  100 Breast - 1:04.11 (NEW PA RECORD!)
    Tommy Davis:  100 Back - 58.28 (NEW PA RECORD!)
    Tommy Davis:  200 Individual Medley - 2:09.65
    Tommy Davis:  100 Fly - 54.70 (NEW PA RECORD!)
    Meagan Davis:  100 Back - 1:04.89 (NEW PA RECORD!)
    Meagan Davis:  100 Breast - 1:13.39 (NEW PA RECORD!)
    200 Women's Free Relay:  Persichetti, Meersman, Davis, Birozes - 1:50.14 (updated)
    200 Women's Medley Relay:  Persichetti, Davis, Meersman, Birozes - 2:02.25 (NEW PA RECORD!)
    400 Women's Free Relay:  Meersman, Birozes, Persichetti, Davis - 4:07.38
    200 Men's Free Relay:  Davis, Meersman, Calupca, Perez - 1:40.00
    200 Men's Medley Relay:  Davis, H. Borgerding, Perez, Calupca - 1:48.98
    400 Men's Free Relay:  Perez, Smith, H. Borgerding, Davis
     
    OVERALL STATS FOR SWIM MEET
     
    8 State Qualifiers - AN INCREDIBLE FEAT BY OUR SWIMMERS!
    2 PA Records - AMAZING!
    14 Personal Records!
     
    SCORING TOP FIVE IN THEIR EVENT AT THE MEET
     
    200 Women's Free Relay: Persichetti, Meersman, Davis, Birozes - 2nd place
    Meagan Davis - 50 Free - 2nd place
    Meagan Davis - 100 Back - 2nd place
    Mercedes Persichetti - 100 Free - 3rd place
    Mercedes Persichetti - 50 Free - 3rd place
    Maria Birozes - 50 Free - 4th place
    Maria Birozes - 100 Free - 5th place
    Sarah Meersman - 50 Free - 5th place
    200 Men's Medley Relay:  Davis, H. Borgerding, Perez, Calupca - 4th place
    400 Men's Free Relay:  Perez, Smith, H. Borgerding, Davis - 3rd place
    Tommy Davis - 100 Fly - 3rd place
    Tommy Davis - 200 IM - 4th place
    Diego Perez - 100 Breast - 2nd place
    Diego Perez - 100 Fly - 5th place
     
    TOP POINT SCORERS
     
    Varsity Girls:
    1st:  Meagan Davis - 24 points
    2nd: Mercedes Persichetti - 22 points
    3rd: Maria Birozes 19 points
                     
    Varsity Boys:
    1st:  TIE - Tommy Davis & Diego Perez - each 20 points
    2nd: Justin Smith - 11.5 points
    3rd:  Henry Borgerding - 8 points
     
    MOST IMPROVED
     
    Varsity Girls:
    1. Mariann Figueredo  -  MOST  IMPROVED - 1.51 seconds
    2. Anne Marie Madgey - 1.4 seconds
    Varsity Boys:
    1. Colin Meersman -VARSITY  MOST OVERALL IMPROVED - 8.81 seconds 
    2. Nicholas Figueredo - 6.77 seconds
    3. Tommy Davis - 3.98 seconds
    SWIMMERS WHO IMPROVED THEIR TIMES
     
    Varsity Girls:
    Mariann Figueredo - 1 event!
    Anne Marie Madgey - 2 events!  
     
    Varsity Boys:
    Charlie Cottick - 1 event!
    Tommy Davis - 2 events!
    Shawn Dole - 1 event!
    Nicholas Figueredo - 1 event!
    Devin Lockert - 1 event!
    Colin Meersman - 1 event!
    Diego Perez - 1 event! 
    Justin Smith - 2 events!
    John Paul Carroll - 1 event!
     
    For another year in a row, Pinecrest is bringing ALL six relays to the STATE SWIM MEET!  We are so proud of our team and thankful for Coach Jordan, her coaching team, and all of the parents who assist at the meets!
    Read More
  • Spring Sports Registration is Open!

    If your children are interested in playing spring sports, be sure to sign them up now!  Spring Sports Registration is open.  Register HERE.
     
    Spring sports include the following:
     
    Baseball - Boys High School & Middle School 
    Golf - Boys and Girls High School & Middle School
    Lacrosse - Boys and Girls High School & Middle School 
    Soccer - Boys and Girls High School & Middle School 
    Tennis - Boys and Girls High School & Middle School 
     
    Please Click HERE to sign up.  Let’s go, Paladins!
    Read More
View All News

Fall Sports Varsity Coaches

List of 5 items.

  • Cheerleading - Catherine Cooney

    cheerleading@pinecrestacademy.org
    Prior to coaching at Pinecrest, Catherine Cooney coached Varsity Basketball Cheer at St. Francis. Coach Cooney is the Department Chair for Mathematics in the High School and is mom to Ethan.
  • Cross Country - Gillian Brown

    crosscountry@pinecrestacademy.org
    Gillian Brown has served as Assistant Coach with the Varsity Cross Country program since 2017, and also serves as Assistant Coach for Middle School Girls Basketball. She has served as Head Coach of the Cross Country program since 2018. Before joining Pinecrest, Coach Brown served as Assistant Track Coach at Jacksonville High School in Jacksonville, NC, where she served as Hurdle, Long, and Triple Jump Coach. She attended Belmont Abbey College, where she ran track all four years, as a sprinter, jumper and middle distance, and ran Cross Country for two years. Coach Brown teaches High School Science at Pinecrest.
  • Fencing - Lee Anderson

  • Football - Shawn Coury

  • Volleyball Coach - Meg Bohn

    volleyball@pinecrestacademy.org
    Meg Bohn has been coaching and teaching at Pinecrest Academy since 2008. She coached Middle School Volleyball from 2007-2009 and again in 2017, winning a NAML championship in 2009. She served as the Varsity Volleyball Coach from 2011-2014, and 2018-present. Coach Bohn has coached the Lady Paladins to 4 GHSA State Playoff appearances including 2012, 2014, 2018, and 2019. Bohn also serves as a High School Theology Teacher. Coach Bohn and her husband Mike have been Pinecrest Parents since 2002. All five of their children have attended Pinecrest Academy, including two Pinecrest alumnae Abbey Bohn ‘14, and Mariana Bohn ‘17.

Fall Sports Accolades

List of 7 items.

  • Cheerleading

    2006 Runner-Up
    2007 5th Place
    2008 7th Place
    2009 8th Place
    2014 3rd Place
    2015 6th Place
    2016 6th Place
  • Cross Country - Boys

    STATE CHAMPIONS
    2007

    Region Championship

    2007

    State Playoffs
    2004 5th Place
    2005 4th Place
    2006 Runner-Up
    2007 Champion
    2008 4th Place
    2009 Runner-Up
  • Cross Country - Girls

    STATE CHAMPIONS
    2007

    2004 5th Place
    2005 5th Place
    2006 3rd Place
    2007 Champion
    2008 5th Place
    2009 3rd Place
  • Football

    Region Champion
    2007, 2009, 2015

    State Playoffs
    2007 1st Round
    2008 1 st Round
    2009 Final 4
    2010 1st Round
    2014 1st Round
    2015 Quarterfinals
    2016 2nd Round
  • Fencing - Boys

    Region/Area Champion

    State Playoffs
    2019 13th Place
    Sophomore Matthew Crane qualified for the Nationals and the Junior Olympics
  • Fencing - Girls

    Region/Area Champion
    State Playoffs
    2017 8th Place
    2018 5th Place
    2019 6th Place
  • Volleyball

    STATE CHAMPIONS
    2009

    Region/Area Champion

    2006, 2007, 2008 2009

    State Playoffs
    2004 1st Round
    2005 Elite 8
    2006 Finalist
    2007 1st Round
    2008 Final 4
    2009 Champion
    2010 1st Round
    2014 1st Round
    2016 Sweet 16
    2018 1st Round

Upcoming Games

Home

JV Boys Basketball Game vs. Weber

League
Playing Fields - Upper School Gym - 1
Home

V Girls Basketball Game vs. St. Francis

League
Upper School Gymnasium - US Gym - US Gym
Home

V Boys Basketball Game vs. Weber

League
Playing Fields - Upper School Gym - 1
Away

V Wrestling - Cherokee Bluff Tri Meet

League
Away

JV Boys Basketball Game vs. Lakeview Academy

League
Lakeview Academy
Away

V Girls Basketball Game vs. Lakeview Academy

League
Lakeview Academy
Away

Varsity Swim Meet - (Forsyth County Teams)

League
Cumming Aquatic Center
Away

V Boys Basketball Game vs. Lakeview Academy

League
Lakeview Academy
Away

V Girls Basketball Game vs. Whitefield Academy

League
Whitefield Academy
Home

V Boys Basketball Game vs. Brandon Hall

League
Playing Fields - Upper School Gym - 1